Our Privacy Policy

A One Communications (2007) Limited has put in place the following privacy policy to protect your personal information when you submit, or we collect information – including via our website and online forms.

1. What personal information do we collect?
By providing us with personal information, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.  "Online services" include services and information offered on our website at www.a1comms.co.nz, our social media pages, and email communications.

    

You may give us personal information about yourself, such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers, when, for example, you fill out forms on our website or purchase products and/or services from us. If you do not give this information, we may not be able to provide information, goods or services to you.

We may use your personal information to process any transactions, help us develop, improve, manage, administer and facilitate our services and business operations, to help us to develop our online services to be more available and user friendly, to administer your account, for safety and security issues, for our own internal purposes (such as risk management and staff training), to conduct market research, and for any other use associated with such purposes or which you may authorise.

In addition, we may use your personal information to promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others. However, any emails and texts will always include an "unsubscribe" facility.

2. How do we use personal information?

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others without your consent. However, we may use other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf, such as sending emails and processing payments. They may have access to your personal information needed to perform and provide these services, but we will not authorise them to use your personal information for any purpose that is inconsistent with this privacy policy. We may also disclose your personal information where such disclosure is required by law.

 

3. Will we disclose your personal information to others?

We will use reasonable commercial endeavours to ensure that all personal information is securely protected against loss, unauthorised access and other misuse. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us. Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted.

 

4. When can we contact you via email, text or telephone?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information held by us is accurate. We will respond to any request by an individual to correct personal information held about that individual as soon as practicable following receipt of such request. You may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we hold personal information about you. You may also request access to or a copy of the information and/or request that corrections or changes are made to it. All requests of this nature should be directed to us by emailing sales@a1comms.co.nz.

 

5. How do you update your personal information on file with us?

We may review this policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our website. Your use of our online services following any updates constitutes acceptance of this policy as amended. We recommend you regularly review the policy when you visit our website. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy, you must immediately cease using any of our online services.

 

6. What happens when we update our privacy policy?

In accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993, we have appointed a Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer has statutory obligations to:
(a) encourage and ensure our compliance with the information privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1993;
(b) deal with requests made to us pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993; and
(c) work with the Privacy Commissioner on any investigation of us.

If you have a privacy complaint—for example, you do not wish your personal information to be disclosed, you are receiving unwanted email or texts from us or would like further information about our privacy policy—please contact the Privacy Officer in the first instance by emailing sales@a1comms.co.nz with the subject heading of your email “Attention of the Privacy Officer”.
 
 
This document represents our privacy policy as at 1st April 2020.